Privacy Policy

The website whitneybateson.com (hereinafter “website”) is owned by Whitney Bateson Digital Strategy LLC, a District of Columbia Limited Liability Company (hereinafter “we” “us”). You, as a visitor and/or use of our website, agree to the following Privacy Policy, and your use of our site constitutes your acceptance to be bound by the terms. Your use of our website, and any information that you contribute or provide to us, is subject to this Privacy Policy, with an effective date August 2017. This also includes any information we may collect, use, request, or that which you provide to us voluntarily in exchange for information or an offering on our website.

Please read and review this Privacy Policy, as your use of our website constitutes acceptance of the terms, and you acknowledge you have read them. You also understand that we may update these terms from time to time, and will provide notice via email of any material changes made to this Privacy Policy. We will not provide notice of any minor updates, and acknowledge it is your responsibility to read any updated version(s), and that you agree to be bound by the most updated versions of this Policy.

Personal Data – Collection and Use

In order to gain access to portions of our website, or access to our products, we may request personal information from you, that you enter voluntarily and manually, including but not limited to your name, email address, mailing address, billing information, and/or any other personally identifying information. This may also include any comments, images, or videos you make or share on our blogs, social media pages, or any other online forum currently available, or made available in the future. You understand that your decision to provide any information to us is voluntary, and you are doing so of your own free will, to gain access to a portion of our website or a product we are offering. By providing this information to us, you understand and agree that we may use and store such information to send emails, bill credit cards in exchange for programs or products purchased, or utilize comments for marketing purposes.

If you are outside of the European Union, upon providing your information in exchange for gaining access to portions of the website and/or products, you will be automatically enrolled in our newsletter. You may choose to unsubscribe at any time by selecting the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each emailed newsletter. If you are within the European Union, you will be sent a separate email to request your consent to be added to our newsletter, and upon opting-in, may unsubscribe at any time in the manner described above.

Use of Cookies

To improve your experience on our site, our website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences.

We do not include any personally identifiable information in cookies, and will not employ any other mechanisms (other than those discussed within this Policy) to capture data on our website. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). You can accept or decline cookies using your web browser settings. If you choose to disable cookies, some areas of Website may not work properly or at all. Website does not respond to Do Not Track signals sent by your browser.

Comments: If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Accounts: If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Analytics 

We may also record some or all information to help create a better user experience through the use of automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics. This may include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our website, and any communications between your computer and our Website. We may collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type.

We may use information such as your IP address to help diagnose technical problems with servers or our website, and to determine which portions of our website receive the most traffic, to understand which content is the most useful to our visitors. Your IP address will not personally identify you, and may be used in such limited purposes as outlined above, in order to improve user experience.

If you wish to opt-out of Google Analytics, you may install the Google Analytics browser add-on for this purpose. Read the Google Analytics privacy policy and how Google uses information from sites that use Google Analytics.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Emails

You understand that by “opting in” to our email list, you are informing us that you want to receive periodic email updates and/or newsletters from us. You also understand that this is a voluntary service provided to you at your request. You also understand that should you enter an invalid email address, we have the right to immediately remove you from our list, and all further access to information.

Opt-Out: You also understand and acknowledge you have the right to unsubscribe from our list at any point, by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email we send to you. Once unsubscribed, we will remove you from our list, and you should not receive any further emails from us, absent a technical glitch.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. Read the Gravatar service privacy policy. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Information Sharing

Your information is stored through a data management system, and it is important to us to take appropriate measures to ensure your information is kept confidential. You understand that there are limited purposes where we will share your confidential information, including with those who are providing technical support for our website, or those who are members of our team. Any parties who will have access to your information will keep such information confidential, and will never share with any unrelated parties to the best of our abilities. Information provided by you will never be shared, sold, or given to any other company or person without your consent, other than what is required to complete a purchase or request you have made, unless required to do so by law.

We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliates, and service providers for the purpose of providing our services to you.

Please be aware we may disclose information provided if we are required to do so by law, or if there is an honest, good faith belief that such disclose is necessary to protect the rights of our website or of Whitney Bateson Digital Strategy LLC that any portion of our policies are being violated, to prevent or mitigate a belief that a crime may being committed, or to protect that safety or rights of our other users. This information may also be shared as a result of the sale of Whitney Bateson Digital Strategy LLC or any branch of the company, as well as with any joint venture partners or affiliate marketers, should we deem it necessary to share such information. We will always take all reasonable measures to protect and safeguard your information.

This website, and the servers and parties which made this website available on a global scale, are located within and operate within the United States. The internet laws of the United States and the District of Columbia govern any and all matters relating to this Website, including content. Any information you choose to provide through this website, including subscribing to a newsletter, opting-in to receive a free gift, or purchasing something will be transferred to the United States for processing. By visiting our Website, you acknowledge this information, and by submitting any personal information onto our Website, you hereby authorize this transfer and processing of information.

Information Protection & Security

While our team does our best to protect the information we collect, and prevent any misuse, unauthorized access, or disclosure, you understand that we cannot be responsible should an unauthorized third party obtain access to our information, without our consent. Should our website be tampered with, you understand that your personal information may be accessed by these unauthorized parties. You agree that we are not responsible for any such actions, and acknowledge you will hold us harmless should your information become intercepted in this way without our knowledge, permission, or consent, which includes a release of any and all claims related to use of such information by such an unauthorized party.

Embedded Content from Other Sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Limitations

We may provide links to other websites on our website, from time to time. Unless otherwise stated, this Privacy Policy only covers information that we collect from you on our website, which is expressly controlled by us. You understand that should you click on a link and be taken to another website, this Privacy Policy does not attach, and we have no control, responsibility, or liability for content, activities, or policies of any other company, website, or individual. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties, and that you understand you will need to review the privacy policy of each individual website to confirm their specific policies.

Rights Over Your Data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

COPPA Compliance

You must be 18 years old or older to gain access to our website, and must have the requisite mental capacity to enter into this Privacy Policy. This website is not intended for those under 18, in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.), and we do not knowingly collect or request any information from or market to children under the age of 18.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or would like to remove or update the information you have provided, please contact us at whitney@whitneybateson.com.

Updated March 2018